CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 D87711

Mr. Paul S. Anderson
Sonnenberg & Anderson
200 South Wacker Drive, 38th Floor
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of steel plate from Canada and France.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated February 4, 1999 on behalf of Clayson Steel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are hot-rolled nonalloy steel plates in various cut-to-length sizes. The plates will measure either 1/4" or 5/16" in thickness. Some typical dimensions are 72" x 81", 81" x 78" and 83" x 105". You refer to these steel plates as platforms used in the manufacture of docklevelers and suggest that they are classifiable as either parts of structures under HTSUS subheading 7308.90.95 or as parts of lifting machines under subheading 8431.39.00. You state that these plates are produced to Atight, finished part-size tolerances@ and have individual part number designations.

These steel plates, products of two large steel mills, one in Canada and one in France, conform to the definition of flat-rolled products in Chapter 72 Note 1.(k). A similar issue concerning whether certain steel plates made to specific dimensional requirements for a particular use should be classified as flat-rolled steel in Chapter 72, HTS, or as parts or articles, was addressed in HQ 958865, 1/8/97. It was held that these products are classifiable as flat-rolled steel products in Chapter 72. The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled cut-to-length nonalloy steel plates will be 7208.52.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more but not exceeding 10 mm. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division